Name:Anti-Tank Ditch on south side of Axminster

Summary

Anti-tank ditch visible on Royal Air force 1948 aerial photograph comprising two wide banks with a ditch between. Part of the Axminster fortified area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• ANTI TANK DITCH (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The ditch continues to the north, alongside the railway, from its western end. Short stretches of concrete anti-tank obstacles are visible where there are gaps in the ditch for road or railway crossings.

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK/2431/4198 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348825.

There appears to be Second World War defence, probably a tank trap, is visible on a January 1948 aerial photograph as a fairly clear earthwork consisting of two wide banks with a ditch between. Runs for about 900 metres around the south side of Axminster from the railway line to Woodbury Lane. Where there are gaps in the ditch, for road or railway, short stretches of concrete anti-tank obstacles are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK/9482/4011 (Aerial Photograph). SDV115259.

It has already been filled in and levelled at the east end by March 1948.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BX, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV131277.

Weak cropmarks visible, surprisingly, on modern aerial photograph as SY29209755.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV348719.

Site visit 29th January 1985. There is almost no trace of this now on the surface, except at one point to the east of Shoals Farm where a hollow way was first suspected.

Pepperell, S. J., 1990, Letter to Devon County Council (Correspondence). SDV115266.

When the ditch was cut areas of infill were left for farm access across it, to be blown up at a later date if necessary.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The ditch reached a depth of 2.5 metres. This feature was mostly levelled soon after the war and in many areas there are no surface indications.

Hellis, J., 1992, The Taunton Stop Line, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV130111.

Horner, W., 1993, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Personal Comment). SDV356786.

Site visit by B. Horner and F. Griffith 22nd December 1993. A single concrete anti-tank block is visible on the west side of the railway at about SY28869768. A mound and undergrowth on the east side may mask a similar feature. Other details: Slide.

Mear, K., 1996, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV325701.

Farmer said trench had been filled in. No evidence found.

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 10, Fig. 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

A ditch 3.8 metres wide was seen in plan within field OS 5332. Trenching (at SY29589745) showed the sides of this feature to slope at 45 degrees. Its full depth was not seen within the trench. The features, which contained redeposited clay with flint, with lenses of topsoil, represents part of the Taunton Stop Line.

Probable tank trap visible on 1948 Aerial Photograph consisting of ditch flanked by two broad banks, also some anti-tank obstacles. Runs from railway line (NGR given) to Woodbury Lane (SY 2968 9753). Feature mostly levelled after the war.
SMR.