Name:Prehistoric Tools from Kilmington Quarry

Prehistoric flint and chert artefacts from Kilmington Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 698000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK 2431, 3197 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338615.

Quarry shown on 1948 aerial photograph as a large feature on the south side of Gammon's Hill with a smaller feature on the northern side. The later Kilmington Quarry is located to the south. Other details: HER Number 39/59.

Roe, D. A., 1968, A Gazetteer of British Lower & Middle Palaeolithic Sites, 1-355 (Report - non-specific). SDV124464.

Shakesby, R. A. + Stephens, N., 1984, The Pleistocene gravels of the Axe Valley, Devon, 77-88 (Article in Serial). SDV104332.

A description of the geological deposits at Kilmington Quarry and their relation to the glacial deposits of the Axe Valley in general is given.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341685.

Site visited on 14th February 1985. Kilmington Quarry topsoil stripping had taken place and spoil piled up to sides of exposed area (circa 50 metres by 100 metres). About 18 pieces of worked flint and chert collected, including 4 or 5 utilised flakes, 2 possible cores, the rest waste pieces. Probably Neolithic.

One flake and seven retouched flake in the Macrae Collection at Taunton Museum are of Palaeolithic date. Provenance "Kilmington Pit". Area now levelled and grassed. Other details: AX-2 No 7.

Horner, B., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341686.

Kilmington Quarry is positioned to the south of the finds' sites according to the 1963 map (crf:sy29ne/325). The only gravel pits to appear on the os 6" (1906) maps are at sy27649818 and sy26489841 (crf:sy29ne/171 + 185) (horner).
Des=horner, w. /(27/4/1998)/as above.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Large quarry shown to the east of Kilmington on the mopdern aerial photographs.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Former Wilson Allen Garage Site, West Street, Axminster, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV131258.