Name:Trout Inn, Bickleigh

Summary

A former inn dating to the late 17th or early 18th century and which now incorporates the adjoining cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• INN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Probably C18. Long two storey thatched range, cob walls, colourwashed. The Trout has been modernised with diamond panes etc but the group is still attractive.

The Trout Inn (PH) marked.

Trout Inn and Cobweb (Formerly Listed as: Millhays, Bickleigh Trout Inn).
Public house, possibly formerly an inn plus attached houses. Probably C17. Rendered probable cob; wheat reed thatched roof; 2 rear brick lateral stacks. Very long plan cranked slightly at the centre, now altered with some partitions or cross walls removed and rear wall to far right removed to create access to large C20 rear extension; old outshut at rear far left.
Exterior: 2 storeys; 7-window range plus 2-window single-storey range on right and 3-bay open-fronted building at far right. Old (probably C19) 12-pane 2-light casements to 3rd windows from left and to 5th ground-floor window from left, otherwise C20 leaded casements with diamond panes. planked doors to centre and towards left; glazed doorway towards right.
Interior: has C17 fireplace with bread oven to one room space and a number of chamfered crossbeams.
Date first listed: 12th February 1952.

Smith, S., 2021, Former Trout Inn, Bickleigh, Devon: Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV365674.

A heritage statement including as assessment of significance was prepared for the Trout Inn in support of proposals for the change of use into a holiday let.
The building comprises a two storey main range which fronts the road, a single storey north range with an open-fronted structure adjoining, an attached former cottage to the south and a number of late 20th century extensions to the rear (west). It is rendered externally and has a hipped, thatched roof apart from the 20th century additions which have flat felt or sloping tiled roofs.
The main range and the attached cottage/s were probably constructed in the late 17th century or early 18th century and are shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1802. The roof trusses and fireplaces date to their construction and are the key surviving original internal features. The north range was added in the early 19th century, and is shown on the Tithe Map of 1842. An extension to the south cottage was probably added in the early-20th century but has been largely rebuilt. In the early part of the 20th century the cottage/s became incorporated into the public house, and probably soon after the windows across the building were updated. In the late 20th-century the inn was extensively extended, internally altered and upgraded. Internal walls and lengths of external walls were removed, new rooms were created, and a new roof structure was added over the existing structure in the north range.
The significance of the building is drawn from its architectural, aesthetic and historical values, as well elements of its setting. There is no dominant heritage value and overall the former Trout Inn is considered to be a heritage asset of medium significance.
The principle of the proposals is to change the use of the property from a public house with bed and breakfast rooms into a holiday let. It is proposed to add additional rooms to the roof space of the north range and a late 20th-century extension. The roof height is not to be altered with the rooms incorporated within the existing spaces. The additional rooms will require new staircases to access them and it is proposed to add conservation roof lights to the south and west sides so they will not be visible from the road.
The conversion will create a long term sustainable use for the building ensuring its preservation. The report concludes that, overall, the proposals will have a negligible positive impact on the significance of the former Trout Inn, with no change to the special interest of the Bickleigh Conservation Area, within which the property is located.

Devon County Council, Unknown, Film 188 (Ground Photograph). SDV46858.