Name:Riverside Cottage, Bampton Road

Summary

Formerly known as Iron Bridge Lodge, Riverside Cottage is a typical picturesque mid 19th century lodge, which was later extended. It was built in Gothic style with elaborate barge boards.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Building marked as Iron Bridge Lodge.

Riverside Cot (Iron Bridge Lodge), Bampton Road. Circa 1850, typical picturesque lodge. Gabled stone building with mullion transom windows. Elaborate pierced barge boards.

Devon County Council, 1979, Riverside Cottage (Ground Photograph). SDV365100.

Black and white photos of the exterior of Riverside Cottage.

Riverside Cottage marked.

Riverside Cottage. Lodge. Mid C19, extended later C19 or C20. Rubble walls with painted stone dressings to original part, otherwise rendered; red tile half-hipped and gabled roofs with fish-scale bands; ornate shaped and pierced barge boards; rubble stack with pair of octagonal stacks to left of front wing. Gothic style. Irregular plan with projecting wings at right angles.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 14th December 1972