Name:Cove Bridge Cottage, Stoodleigh

Summary

Early 19th century thatched cottage ornee to the west of Cove Bridge. Possibly originally a bridge toll house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COTTAGE ORNEE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TOLL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

There is a thatched toll house on the Stoodleigh side of Cove Bridge.

Cove Bridge Cottage is shown at this location on the 1971 OS map. Described in the 1972 listing description as a thatched toll house on the Stoodleigh side of Cove Bridge.

Department of Environment, 1987, Stoodleigh, 105 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV49663.

Cottage immediately west of Cove Cottage [sic]. Cottage, possibly originally a bridge toll house. Probably early C19. Colourwashed and rendered; thatched roof, hipped at ends; central stack with brick shaft.
Plan: cottage orne. T plan with a 2 room plan main block and a projecting 5-sided bay in the centre front.
Exterior: single storey and attic. Symmetrical 4 window front, the projecting centre bay separately roofed. Central thatched porch on posts, the posts enclosed with planks. 2-light C19 casements, 8 panes per light in the canted bays of the front projection and to left and right of the main block; narrow attic dormer with segmental head in centre; small attic window on left return.
Interior: not inspected. The cottage overlooks Cove Bridge with which it forms a group.

Child, P., 1998, Cove Bridge and Cove Cottage (Ground Photograph). SDV364924.