Name:Newplace, Seven Crosses Road, Tiverton

Summary

Large detached house, circa 1770s, but probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Single-storey addition was added in 1927, and renovations undertaken from the late 1960s to 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Newplace, Wellbrook Street, 18th century with alterations, pleasant two storey and attic, five window, roughcast, front with small cornice below parapet. Two-storey porch projection. Sash window, with glazing bars in gable end, sash windows with exposed frames and glazing bars. Six-panel door, panelled reveals, wood case, and shaped brackets to hood. Tile roof.

Large detached house. Circa 1770s but probably a remodelling of an earlier building; 1927 addition. Renovations from the late 1960s to 1995. Rendered mass wall construction; tiled roof; stacks with rendered shafts.
Plan: sited on the outskirts of Tiverton with the West Exe area developed by Heathcoat in the 19th century now lapping up to the garden. Asymmetrical plan, three rooms wide with entrance to right of centre, now into heated entrance hall with stair to rear. Owner reports evidence of blocked windows and doors, as well as burnt ceiling beams when the house was re-rendered and the asymmetrical plan may indicate a 16th or 17th century three room and through-passage house.
Exterior: two storeys and attic. 3:1:1-window front with a two-storey porch to the right of centre, Parapet above finely-moulded cornice. At the left end a single-storey addition in a sympathetic style was added in 1927, plans in the possession of the owner. Doorcase with fluted pilasters and panelled reveals below a deep flat porch hood on shaped brackets; six-panel front door. The porch has sash windows in square embrasures with round-headed glazing bars. To the left of the porch the house has outer tripartite sashes with 12 panes in the centre and four in the outer lights; central windows with 12-pane sashes. Single-storey addition at the left end has round-headed windows and a hipped slate roof behind a plain parapet. The right return of the house has a very pretty Georgian bay window with curved sides and small panes and a central doorway; one first floor tripartite sash. The rear elevation has mostly late 19th or 20th century timber casements and sashes but preserves the 18th century stair window which has a round head in a square embrasure and timber spandrels. A stone rubble outbuilding with a corrugated iron roof is attached to the rear right corner of the house at right angles and is probably circa 1800 with three round-headed windows in the right side with small-pane windows and a Tudor arched doorway in the end wall with a small-pane glazed 20th century door.
Interior: features of interest include white Italian marble chimney-pieces; stair circa 1920s with deep handrail and square-plan turned balusters. Pretty circa 1790s round-headed panelled door with moulded doorcase between entrance hall and left end room.
History: the owner reports that the name of the house has changed several times. Title deeds reputed to begin in the late 19th century .