Name:4 to 12 Greenways Almshouses, Gold Street, Tiverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1838 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 11/03/2015, Greenway's Almshouses, John Greenway Close, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357933.

English Heritage recommend that Nos. 4-7 and 10-12 John Greenway Close, be removed from the list entry.

Greenways Almshouses, three blocks to south of Gold Street. Two central blocks, parallel ranges, opposite each other, numbered 1 to 4 and 5 to 8, west and east sides respectively.1838, two storey, stone, casement windows, six at first floor of each block. South block, numbered 9 to 12, (9 to 14 on map) dated 1889 red brick with yellow brick dressings, with wood face to north in panels of diagonally set boarding, and two storey, three windows, flush casements, and central double doors.

Borthwick, A. + Chandler, J., 1998, Greenways Almshouses, Gold Street, Tiverton (Report - Assessment). SDV343518.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Other details: Figure 2, site WA 27.

Three blocks of almshouses south of Gold Street. East and west ranges 1838, south range 1889, converted from one room quarters into flats 1952-55. Two central blocks are parallel ranges facing each other (Nos 1-4 and 5-8) west and east sides respectively. South block makes up Nos 9-14.
Materials: east and west block of local purple stone with brick chimney stacks and natural slate roofs; cast-iron rain water goods. South block red brick with yellow brick dressings, timber front to north elevation in panels of diagonally set boarding; asbestos slate roof.
Exterior: Nos 1-4 and 5-8 two storeys high; six-window front. Twentieth century casement windows and two-leaf, half-glazed entrance doors. Flat arches with keystone over openings. Each range with central stone panel: East and west range plaque reads "These almshouses were built A.D.1838 W Hole & R Baker Wardens, J Perkins & R Seward Builders". South range plaque reads "Greenways Trust Erected A.D.1889 J F enerton, W Glendinning Wardens". Tapered square chimney pots; also converted and crowned chimney pots. Main range (Nos 9-14) two storeys with three-window front with flat-arched three light casements with two-light casement over central doors.
Interior: part of Nos 9-14 inspected. Modernised interior. Axial corridor along front with a stair rising to right. Stone plaque on internal landing wall of first floor. Group value with the chapel.

English Heritage, 22/01/2015, 4-7, 8-9 and 10-12 John Greenway Close (Correspondence). SDV357846.

English Heritage have been asked to assess the three C19 almshouse block to the rear of Gold Street to
assess whether the SOUTH block should be removed from the list. The opportunity has been taken to update the list descriptions for the other two listed buildings which form part of the Greenway's Almshouses complex.

English Heritage, 27/11/2014, Greenways Almshouses, South Block, Jogn Greenway Close, Gold Street, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV357468.

English Heritage has received an application to remove the above building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.