Name:Stables, Collipriest House

Summary

Stable block of collipriest house, collipriest road. C18 2 storey 5 window stable range, the ground floor arcade having been filled in with brick and sash windows inserted. Octagonal bell cupola (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stable block of Collipriest House, Collipriest Road. Eighteenth century two-storey, five window, stable range, the ground floor arcade having been filled in with brick, and sash windows inserted. Octagonal bell cupola..

Stable block to country house, now converted to domestic accommodation. Late 18th century. Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate hipped roof with octagonal domed and louvered clock turret to centre of front roof slope. Rectangular plan.
Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical five-window front with ground-floor openings set in recessed stilted round-arched panels, the arches springing from an impost string. Square first-floor windows with six-pane horned sashes over tall ground-floor openings with 12-pane horned sashes, all 20th century sashes. Central doorway with triangular pediment over 20th century partly-glazed door. Interior not inspected.