Name:1 to 5 (odd) Angel Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Three houses with shops, built following a fire in 1794. Each house is three storeys high with a basement and one room wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XVIII - 1794 AD to 1800 AD)

Late 18th century, three storey, brick fronts. One sash window each at upper floors, with glazing bars. Small eaves wood cornice. Wood shop front with pilasters. Built above road level with stone retaining wall. This corner of Fore Street and Angel Hill was destroyed by fire in 1794.

Child, P., 1989, Angel Hill, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364745.

Three houses with shops. Post 1794 (following a fire on Angel Hill), probably circa1800. Flemish bond brick to No.1; No.3 smooth-plastered; No.5 stretchers interspersed with pairs of headers. Slate roofs; right end stack to No.1; left end stacks to Nos 3 and 5, stacks have 19th century brick shafts with platbands, except No.5, which is roughcast.
Plan: the terrace stands on an elevated pavement. Deep plan, each house one room wide.
Exterior: three storeys and basements. 1:1:1-window front. No.1, to the right, has a curved front wall following the curve on the road; segmental-headed rubbed brick arches to the windows and a hoodmoulded cornice. Shop front across entire ground floor with fascia and cornice. Recessed shop door to the right, glazed with a low panel. Three-pane shop window. Probably original hornless sash windows - 12-pane sash to first floor; three over six-pane sash to second floor. No.3 has an eaves board below a moulded cornice and a probably early 20th century shop front with timber pilasters, fascia and cornice. Plate glass shop window, shop front canted in to the right with a 20th century glazed shop door with overlight; four-panel door alongside leads to accommodation and has fielded upper panels and flush lower panels with a two-pane overlight. First and second-floor windows, both to right of centre, have 12-pane sashes. No.5 has an eaves board below a moulded cornice. Late 19th/early 20th century shop front with timber pilasters, console brackets, fascia and deep moulded cornice. Plate glass shop window canted into right with glazed shop door with low panel.
Interior: No.1 partially inspected - it retains two-panel doors.