Name:Cairn 295 metres north-west of Cadover Bridge

Summary

One of two grass-covered cairns around 60 metres south of Brisworthy China Clay Works. Five cairns around 200 meters north-west of this pair are scheduled. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Measures 11.5 metres by 0.3 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• SHINE: Two Bronze Age cairns on Wigford Down, north-west of Cadover Bridge

• ROUND CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cairn F. One of a group of six grass grown cairns. This cairn measures approximately 9.0 meters in diameter.

(Site visited in May 1976). At SX55296481 there is a cairn with hollow at centre. It measures 11.5 meters in diameter and height 0.7 meters. Other details: 10 Wigford Down.

At SX55286480, on the south-east slopes of Wigford Down at 232 meters above sea level, is a cairn measuring 10.8 meters north-south by 11.7 meters transversely and 0.6 meters in height. It has a 0.5 meter deep central excavation. The remains of a field wall, 1.7 meters wide and 0.3 meters high join this and the adjacent cairn.

National Monuments Record, 1980, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV346320.

It is difficult to achieve reasonable concordance between these cairns and those identified by Grinsell. Cairn 'F' may relate to Ordnance Survey Archaeology Card SX56SW(SE?)144 which is also one of Worth's 'two tumuli' (National Monuments Record citing Ordnance Survey).

Not recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 80, 97, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler's cairn 14. Measures 11.5 metres by 0.3 metres.

Cairn visible as circular grassy area on aerial photography.