Name:12 and 14 Angel Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Originally one build with 16 Angel Hill, probably late 18th century with late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts. The rectangular block occupies a corner site, with one frontage onto Angel Hill and another (No.16) overlooking the River Loman.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 12-16 Angel Hill, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV348987.

Other details: Film 399.

Late 18th century with alterations, three storey, four windows, stucco north front, floor bands. Panelled parapet.second floor sash windows with glazing bars.First floor french casements. Two wood shop fronts with Greek pilasters with entasis.

Angel Hill, Tiverton (South side) Nos.12, 14 and 16. Houses incorporating 3 shops. One house is divided into flats. Originally one build, probably late 18th century with late 19th/early 20th century shop fronts. Twentieth century alterations to the roof. Smooth-plastered mass wall construction (the 1972 list description describes No.16 as red brick, it has been rendered since); roof largely concealed behind parapet; left end stack.
Plan: the rectangular block occupies a corner site, with one frontage onto Angel Hill and another (No.16) overlooking the River Loman. It may have been two houses at the outset but has been subdivided. The elevation rear of Angel Hill has two-storey projections.
Exterior: three storeys with 20th century attic conversion. No.16 has a half basement storey. Angel Hill frontage symmetrical above ground-floor level with a five-window elevation and rounded corner at the right end. Platband at second-floor level and below plain; coped parapet. The ground floor at the right end is decorated with channelled rustication, which also survives as a narrow pilaster at the left end. Disused doorway in rusticated section at right end, the remainder of the ground floor is occupied by shop fronts. First floor has tall two-light casements, six panes per light with a low transom and margin panes and casements. Second-floor windows as 12-pane horned sashes. Shop front to No.12, to the left, has a recessed porch to the left containing a 20th century door to the accommodation and also a glazed door with a low panel to the shop. Continuous fascia over the doorway and shop window with brackets and cornice. Plate glass show window has moulded mullions and frames. The shop front alongside to the right has a fascia with left and right pilasters. Shop windows canted in to glazed front door with a low panel and an overlight. Large attic windows are visible in the altered roof. Rear elevation has small-pane sashes and casement and a tall 18-pane rear centre window. No.16 has a symmetrical three-bay front overlooking the River Loman and platbands at first and second-floor level and below the parapet which is decorated with sunk panels. Access to the front door is off Angel Hill on an iron walkway on posts; the walkway balustrade incorporates an oval motif and guilloche frieze. Round-headed doorway has vermiculated rusticated surround and bearded head as a keyblock, similar to the Coadstone doorcases on the terraces in Southernhay, Exeter; blind fanlight. Ground-floor windows match first-floor windows on the Angel Hill return. First-floor windows have been reglazed but preserving the early embrasures and the central window opens onto a pretty cast-iron balcony with lyre motif and Greek key frieze. Outer second-floor windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, the centre window has been reglazed as a two-light small-pane casement. Large 20th century attic windows visible in raised roof above parapet. The basement level has 12-pane sashes and a 20th century small-pane glazed door that opens on to the riverbank walk.
Interior: not inspected but might retain features of interest.
Nos 12 and 14 listed on 14/12/72. No.16 was listed on 12/2/52.