Name:The Market House, Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Former market house which was rebuilt after a fire in 1731, two storey seven-window asymmetrical front with six arcade bays surviving intact. Now converted to shops and offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MARKET HOUSE (XVIII - 1731 AD to 1731 AD (Between))

Dunsford, M., 1790, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV345501.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Buildings shown around an open court, east side with glass roof. East range labelled 'Corn Market', and north range labelled 'Market House (P.H.)'.

Nos 18 to 22 (even), Bampton Street. Former market house. Originally built 1699. Destroyed by fire 1731 and rebuilt in similar style, two storey, red brick, first floor cill band, supported on circular wooden piers. Two-light leaded casements and one taller casement right, formerly a sash window. Wood eaves cornice, slate roof. Louvred bell turret with clock (removed for repair) and weathercock.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

A market huse was erected in Bampton Street in 1562.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Tiverton Market Square Redevelopment Scheme, 4; figure 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336544.

Dunsford refers to a corn market on the west side of Bampton Street.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 7 (Un-published). SDV346055.

A former market house which was rebuilt after 1731. Now converted to shops and offices. Flemish bond brick with blue headers: timber posts to arcade. Natural slate roof with lead rolls which is hipped at north end of front range. Front range truncated at south end and part of structure may survive at No.16.
Plan: probably four arcaded ranges around an open court. Arcade posts for front (east) range survive almost complete and some for the west and north ranges. Central court has been roofed over.
Exterior: two storeys. seven-window asymmetrical front with six arcade bays surviving intact. Tapering cylindrical timber posts have square section plinths, moulded bases and capitals. Wall plates supported on square section timbers with scroll stops above the capitals. First floor has plat band at window sill level. Deep eaves with a moulded eave cornice. First-floor windows renewed. Two-light-iron framed casements with square leaded panes are probably in their original frames except for right-hand window where the sill has been dropped. Converted bell turret has deep projecting moulded cornice and hipped roof with weather vane. Turret has a clock face dated 1731. Interior: 20th century shops incorporate some of the surviving arcade posts.