Name:24 to 28 (even) Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three houses, now shops with accommodation over, may originally have been two houses, early 18th century and later. Three storeys, Flemish bond brick, partly painted, partly smooth-rendered, with two-storey addition at the left end.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV349176.

Other details: Film 50.

Eighteenth century with alterations, three storeys, no 24, four windows, and two storey one window wing left. Nos 26 and 28, three windows (in all) at upper floors, second floor band, brick, painted. Ogee brackets, coupled, at eaves of nos 24 to 28. Former archway, left, now with display window, six-panel door with fanlight in wood case. No 24 mid 19th century wood shop front with central entrance. Nos 26 and 28, altered shop fronts. Sash windows at upper floors with near-flush or exposed frames and glazing bars.

Three houses, now shops with accommodation over. Early 18th century and later. Flemish bond brick, partly painted, partly smooth-rendered; natural slate roof, gabled at ends, No.24 turnerised; axial stack with brick shafts; two rear stacks with rendered shafts. May originally have been two houses.
Exterior: three storeys with two-storey addition to No.24 at the left end. Asymmetrical 4:3-window front. No.24 has deep eaves and moulded paired brackets, 24 and 26 have similar cornices but with scallop shells between the brackets. No.24, to the left, has an 18th century doorcase to the left with pilasters with sunk panels and fluted capitals, 20th century glazed door. Alongside to the right there is a 20th century shop front with a fascia between large brackets and a central door and curved glass windows. No.26 has a plate glass two-light early 20th century shop window with a moulded sill, a half-glazed door with margin panes and a low panel. No.24 has boxed, hornless 12-pane sashes. Nos.26 and 28 have a first floor platband and retain one 12-pane first floor unhorned sash, the others are reglazed as four-pane sashes, some with moulded architraves. No.24 has a two storey addition at the left end with a 20th century shop window and 12-pane hornless sash above.
Interior: part of No.24 inspected. This retains a good circa 1710 plaster cornice to the second floor right-hand room, and appears to have extended further to the right. The other properties may retain features of interest.