Name:27 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

House with shop, early 19th century rebuilding of earlier structure, incorporating 15th century doorway of local purple stone and mid 18th century two-leaf door.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

This building has been listed on account of the stone semi-circular arch with moulded imposts, probably early 17th century, said to have been brought from a demolished building.

House with shop. Early 19th century rebuilding of earlier structure. Rendered over rubble with slate roof and brick stack. Three storeys; two-window front. Mid-late 20th century windows in original openings. Bracketed eaves. 15th century doorway; local purple stone forms roundheaded arch with hoodmoulding and capstone ends. Arch is supported by moulded imposts with stops and capitals. Mid 18th century door is two leaf with each leaf having six fielded panels and glazed pointed arch at top. Interior not inspected. This building is particularly notable for its its medieval doorway, which was supposedly transported from a demolished building in Fore Street.