Name:29 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Probably originally commercial premises with accommodation or offices above, circa 1830s. Office entrance on the corner with 20th century shop front and fascia.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COMMERCIAL OFFICE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

Nos 29 and 31, Bampton Street. Circa 1830 with alterations, three storey stucco building, two and four sash windows respectively. Glazing bars remain to upper floors of no 29 which has modern shop. Rusticated pilasters to ground floor, no 31. Wide eaves soffit with bed-mould. Old slates to roof with rounded hip. Rounded corners to gap in street frontage.

Bampton Street, Tiverton (East side) No.29 including area railings and gates (Formerly Listed as: Bampton Street (East side) Nos.29, 31 and 33, 35). Probably originally commercial premises with accommodation or offices above. Circa 1830s, now used as newspaper office and accommodation. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; red brick stacks; slate roof; Cast-iron rain water goods.
Plan: paired with No.31. These are both corner buildings, fronting a court off Bampton Street.
Exterior: three storeys high plus a basement at left return. Bampton Street elevation has a two-bay front. Plain platband at first-floor level. Moulded eaves cornice. Recessed rounded corner. Office entrance on the corner with 20th century shop front and fascia. Chanelled rustication to ground floor pilasters. Door to right leading to accommodation above has four fielded panels with overlight above. Four 12-pane hornless sash windows. Elevation off Bampton Street has five-bay front with central window at ground-floor level with plain pilasters on either side indicating this may previously have been an entrance. Five windows to ground and first floors, four to second floor, all 12-pane hornless sash windows. Interior not inspected.
Subsidiary Features: basement no longer has access down from exterior but retains square section cast-iron area railings and three gates with tulip and leaf finials.