Name:57 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 17th century house, comprising a three-room and cross-passage structure fronting Bampton Street with two projecting wings to the rear. Became part of a brewery in the 19th century, then nurses accommodation in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD)

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV349159.

Other details: Film 599.

No 57 (Ye Old brewery House), Bampton Street. Appears to have been converted to a dwelling house circa 1840 at which time the south gable may have been built. Long two-storey frontage of coursed rubble in pinkish local stone. Six- and four-light mullion windows with fancy glazing bars. Eighteenth century doorway with enriched cornice. Panelled door probably 17th century. Tile roof. Mid 19th century work in style of G. A. Boyce, local architect.

57 Bampton Street. East side. Ye Old Brewery house. Large building now used as offices mainly for Tiverton Hospital administration. Seventeenth century with later alterations in 19th century, the latter described in the old list as in the style of architect G. A. Boyce. Coursed local purple stone rubble, possibly lime-plastered originally, rear elevation roughcast. Peg-tile roof; axial brick stack
Plan: three room and through-passage plan with lower end to right. Hall and inner room heated by rear lateral stacks. Evidence of a former stair rising around main end stack. Possible position of main stair to rear hall is in rear central extension.
Exterior: two storeys, wing with attic. Asymmetrical six-window front, the sixth bay is a 19th century, slightly broken forward, in a matching style and gabled to front, each storey and attic having a mullioned window. Eighteenth century doorcase with fielded panelled reveals, cornice and pointed arch frieze over door. Jambs have bolection moulding with stops concealed by more recent repair work. Seventeenth century panelled door with planted moulding, studs, and fleur-de-lys hinges; large timber lock box and variety of historic door furniture. Windows are six- and four-light mullions, some high-transomed with margin panes and geometric glazing bars. Early 19th century stained glass in some windows. Mullions are moulded externally, flat-faced internally. Rear Elevation: rear left wing has natural slate roof. Remains of frame and two mullions of ovolo-moulded mullioned window on rear wall of rear left wing.
Interior: rear left wing 17th century. Seventeenth century features on ground floor include moulded hall ceiling beams with bar scroll stops; beams with chamfered stops in the cross passage and rear wing. Beam boxed in inner room. Seventeenth century doorframe with moulded stops at position of former inner room stair. Seventeenth century plaster cornices in two first floor left-hand rooms, formerly just one. First floor retains 17th century moulded stop doorways including depressed Tudor arched doorway. Early 18th century features include two panelled doors, cupboard with fielded doors, H-hinges, door frames and short section of Chinese Chippendale balustrade. Edwardian oak chimneypiece in inner room; joinery includes 18th century and 19th century doors. Roof space shows left end wall is cob with brick gable. Four trusses with lap dovetail collars and straight principals; one at least is broken and augmented by secondary timbers. Ridge (missing) was diagonally set. Purlins were originally trenched. Small section of original purlin still survives at rear left end of ridge. Second truss from left appears to be jointed cruck with elbow of cruck cut away. One principle re-used with a mortise for a former collar. Third truss jointed cruck with mortises for earlier collar. Fourth truss in a partition and possible a 17th century lap dovetail, no mortises for an earlier collar. Fifth truss jointed cruck. Sixth truss jointed cruck; next along is right end wall. Two jointed cruck truss to rear left wing. Carpenters assembly marks on all trusses.

Passmore, A. J., 2010, The Former Tiverton and District Hospital. Archaeological Evaluation and Historic Building Appraisal, 4-6, 7-8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344482.

The house dates back to the early 17th century and is typical of a small Elizabethan mansion. It became part of a brewery and then from 1947, following the closure and gradual demolition of the brewery, was taken over by the hospital and turned into nurses accommodation. It has a C-shaped floor plan, comprising a three-room and cross-passage structure fronting Bampton Street with further accommodation in two projecting wings to the rear. It is of two storeys with a cellar under the north end of the building. Considered to be one of the most important early domestic properties in Tiverton. Much of the original fabric and architectural features survive.

Summary of the work carried out by Exeter Archaeology in 2010 at 57 Bampton Street, including details of the early 17th-century house, as well as the 19th century brewery and mid-19th century dispensary that also occupied the site (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 10.14).