Name:59 Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two storey brick house, probably 18th century. Three window front with good 18th century doorcase to ground floor right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Nos 59, 61 and 61a, Bampton Street. Late 18th century, two storey, red brick block, no 59 rendered and with coupled brackets at eaves. Nos 61 and 61a formerly one composition, with four windows. Slate roof. One doorway with plain Tuscan pilasters, one with fluted pilasters and panelled reveals, one early 19th century doorway. Sash windows, some with glazing bars removed.

Bampton Street, Tiverton (East side) No.59 The Coach House (Formerly Listed as: Bampton Street (East side) Nos.59, 61 and 61A). House. Probably 18th century. Brick, the front stuccoed; slate roof, gabled at ends; stack with brick stack.
Exterior: two storeys. Three-window front. Good pilastered 18th century doorcase to ground floor right with six-panel door. All windows are 20th century timber one over one-pane sashes, probably in original embrasures. Tripartite window to ground floor left with 20th century one-light window alongside. Two first-floor sashes with a round window over the front door. Interior not inspected but may be of interest.
History: adjacent to and probably historically associated with a very good early 18th century house, No.61.