Name:Blagdon's Almshouse, Barrington Street, Tiverton

Summary

Four two storey stone cottages, rebuilt in 1833 after original houses destroyed by fire. Originally double-depth, one room wide with an axial stack, now divided into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1833 AD to 1833 AD (Between))

Nos 85 to 91 (odd), (Blagdon's Almshouse) Barrington Street. Original houses destroyed by fire, rebuilt 1833. Four two storey stone cottages, one window each, at each floor, wood mullion transom casements with label moulds. Tudor arches to doors.

Terrace of four almshouses, now divided into flats. Rebuilt 1833. Snecked local red stone, brick chimney stacks, slate roofs and cast-iron rain water goods. Repartitioned but each cottage must have originally been double-depth, one room wide with an axial stack: a mirror plan to its neighbour.
Exterior: two storeys high, one bay front with Tudor arched doorways. Plank doors with cover strips and studs. Casement windows with glazing bars and hoodmoulds. Two stone tablets: one (to the left), reads "BLAGDONS CHARITY DESTROYED BY FIRE AND REBUILT ANNO DOMINI 1833" and the right one names the trustees.
Interior not inspected but some original fittings may have been retained.