Name:1-4 Bridge Terrace, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of four two storey houses, circa 1760s with later alterations. Flemish bond brick, two painted, one roughcast. Sited just off Bridge Street and facing the River Loman.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XVIII - 1760 AD to 1769 AD (Between))

Eighteenth century, brick, nos 1 and 3 painted, no 2 with stippled rendering, no 4 red brick.2, 2, 1 and 3 windows, respectively at first floor, flush frame sash, with glazing bars. No 1, four-panel door with fielded upper panels and pedimented case. Nos 2 and 4 with hoods on shaped brackets. No 3, plain doorcase with cornice.

Terrace of four houses. Circa 1760s with later alterations. Flemish bond brick, Nos 1 and 3 painted, No.2 roughcast; slate roofs; stacks with rendered shafts. Terrace sited just off Bridge Street and facing the River Loman.
Exterior: two storeys. 2:2:1:3-bay front. No.1 has a good timber doorcase to left with pilasters with sunk panels and and a pediment on brackets; four-panel door, the upper panels fileded, the lower flush. No.2 has a four-panel door to the right, upper panels fielded, lower flush, with a porch hood on curly brackets. tripartite sash to the left has six over six panes to the centre light and two over two to the outer lights. Two first floor 12-pane sashes. No.3 has a six-panel front door to the left with the upper panels glazed and a four-pane overlight; shallow porch hood on brackets. One ground floor eight over eight-pane sash, one first floor six over six-pane sash. No.4 is double-fronted with a central four-panel front door with an overlight and a doorcase with panelled reveals. Ground and outer first-floor windows are six over six-pane boxed sashes with a modern casement above the front door.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest. No.1 was in a poor state of repair at time of inspection.