Name:Bingwell, Canal Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Late 18th century two storey country house, symmetrical five-window front with round-arched central window and pedimented tripartite Tuscan doorway with round arched doorway. Interior altered when converted into flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Late 18th century. Two storey country house, stucco, front with five windows, sash, with glazing bars, first floor band, first floor centre window with semi-circular arch and radial bars at head. Rusticated window arches and keystones. Doric porch with open pediment, six-panel door with arched fanlight and side lights. Verandah, east.

Country house, now turned into flats. Late 18th century. Stucco; dry slate hipped roof with modillion cornice at the front; cast-iron ogee gutter; rendered end stack on the left. Double-depth plan, now altered.
Exterior: two storeys; symmetrical five-window front with round-arched central window with fanlight head; original hornless sashes with thin glazing bars. Pedimented tripartite Tuscan doorway with round arched doorway with spoked fanlight over panelled door with moulded panels; original four-pane sash sidelights; rusticated window arches with keyblocks and mid-floor band. Three-window-range right-hand return has original sashes; other return has original sashes to first floor. Interior not inspected, except to note some window shutters, but believed to be altered when converted.