Name:26 Church Street, Tiverton

Summary

Corner house at the south end of a terrace, forming part of the same block as 2-4 St Paul's Square. Form part of a well-preserved group of artisan housing in Church Street, built for the workers at the Heathcoat Family's silk and lace mills.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Mid 19th century, two storeys, buff or pinkish brick, sash windows with glazing bars.

One of a terrace of seven houses (12-22 and 26 Church Street), forming part of the same block as Nos 2-4 St Paul's Square (there is no No.24 Church Street). Probably built in the 1860s or 1870s; they are similar to the St Paul Street houses of the late 1850s. Double-depth plan.
MATERIALS: pinkish-yellow brick laid in Flemish bond with occasional extra headers; low chamfered plinth of squared stone blocks. All openings have flat gauged arches, except for a round-arched passage entrance between Nos 22 and 26. Windows have cast-iron sills. Roofs slated. Chimneys mostly rebuilt in similar style to earlier ones at Nos 2-10. All the chimneys have good six-sided pots.
Plan: double-fronted
Exterior: two storeys. three-window front with centre doorway; all houses have sash windows with glazing-bars, eight-paned except for six-paned ones in the middle second-storey windows. Brickwork on the corner above the shop (No 12) is rounded and recessed, matching a similar feature on No.26 Church Street at the other end of the block. Deeply-projecting moulded eaves-cornice. Rainwater pipes are recessed into the brickwork. Series of patterned iron ventilator-grilles set into the stone plinth. Interior not inspected.
History: these were Heathcoat-built houses, closely similar to the Heathcoat houses at Nos 2-10 (even) Church Street. They are sketched in as a later addition on Heathcoat's estate atlas of 1844 and may have been built by 1861, although Nos 2-10 appear to be as late as 1875-6. No.26 is linked to Nos 2, 3 and 4 St Paul's Square. These form part of a well-preserved group of artisan housing in Church Street, built for the workers at the Heathcoat Family's silk and lace mills. Of interest for their external completeness as part of a planned group, including Anglican Church, institute and school. Note: Nos 12-22 are new listings.