Name:5 Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey early 19th century house, with remnants of good early 19th century shop front in the form of two fluted Greek Doric columns at either end of bay window with doorways to left and right, probably early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Probably early 19th century, three storey, two window, painted brick front, first floor band and band below parapet with swept cove. Rusticated flank pilasters.second floor, sash windows with glazing bars, and rusticated voussoirs to flat arches, first floor sash windows now with centre glazing bars only. Good Greek Doric shop front.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

House, formerly shop, now cafe. Circa 1820 or earlier. Smooth plastered mass wall construction; roof at front concealed behind parapet but judging from the rear the house is roofed end on to the road - roof to rear slated and hipped to end. Two right stacks with brick shaft with band; left end stack (towards rear) with an old brick shaft and bands. Two rooms deep, one room wide.
Exterior: three storeys. Symmetrical two-bay front with rusticated pilasters, plain coped parapet ramps down to centre. Ground floor has remnants of a circa1830s shop front in the form of two fluted Greek Doric columns at either end, now supporting a large, plain projecting fascia. In the centre of the shop front a probably early 20th century bay window of three lights is high-transomed with small panes above the transom. Doorways to left and right. The left-hand doorway is round-headed with a glazed door with a low panel; the right-hand doorway is similar with a glazed door with a low panel but with a plain fanlight. The first floor has probably late 19th century four-pane sashes with segmental heads. The second-floor windows are circa1830s 12-pane sashes. The rear elevation is less altered. It is cement rendered with a hipped roof. Twentieth century half-glazed rear door to left with glazed side panel and three-pane overlight. The two windows of the left-hand bay are 12-pane early 19th century sashes, the first-floor window altered to one pane in the top light. The three windows in the right-hand bay are early 19th century 16-pane sashes the ground-floor window altered with one pane only in the top light.
Interior partially inspected. Ground floor altered for commercial use. On the ground floor; stair cell between front and rear rooms with stair rising axially.