Name:23 and 23b Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

House, late 17th century or earlier in origin, but drastically remodelled in the 1990s and converted into three dwellings. Rear wing possibly a rare example in Tiverton of a timber-framed, jettied urban building. Modern shop to right, way through under to cinema to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 23 and 23b Fore Street, 18th or early 19th century, altered, three storey and attics, stucco, painted, eaves cornice. Two segmental-headed casement dormers. Two flush frame sash windows at first and second floors, second floor has glazing bars remaining. Modern shop right, left half, way through under to cinema. At rear, adjoining, no 23b, probably 17th century timber-framed building with first floor overhang, five flush frame windows, sash, with glazing bars. Two panel door.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

House, divided into three. Late 17th century or earlier in origin, but drastically remodelled in the 1990s and converted into three dwellings. Ground floor roughcast, first floor timber-framed and hung with asbestos slates; slate roof with lead rolls, hipped at south end; stacks with rendered shafts.
Plan: single depth range at right angles to Fore Street and to rear of later building that fronts Fore Street. Drastic alterations have obscured the original layout, the building is still partially jettied on the east side and likely to be the remains of a 17th century house or wing, the unjettied south end may be later than the jettied section to the north.
Exterior: two storeys and attic. Exterior surfaces and fenestration appear to be wholly 1990s. Asymmetrical three-window front. To the right (north) the building has a deep, coved jetty, the coving interrupted by 20th century windows. Twentieth century small-pane glazed door to right, flush with the first floor overhang, second 20th century front door to left of the jettied section. Twentieth century ground floor timber windows, a mixture of small-pane sashes (including tri- and quadripartite) and top-hung casements. First floor has three 20th century 8/12 timber sashes. South end has a similar quadripartite ground-floor sash and two similar 8/12 first-floor sashes and a gabled attic dormer in the hip.
Interior: all historic fabric has been concealed by the 1990s work. Slender exposed joists on the ground floor are probably decorative only and do not extend to support the jetty. roofspace not inspected but said to consist of 1990s timbers (information from occupant) but might be of interest. 1972 list description reports two-panel door which was not seen on survey. This appears to be a rare example in Tiverton of a timber-framed, jettied urban building.