Name:33 and 33a Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house, three storeys facing Fore Street, with 20th century shop front to right and way through under left. Two storey wing tio rear, facing Stafford Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 33, Fore Street, 18th century altered, three storey and attic, three windows, sash with glazing bars and exposed frames, painted brick front. Casement dormer in steep slate roof. Segmental-headed windows at first floor. Mid 19th century wood shop front. Way through under, left.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Formerly Listed as Fore Street (South side) No.33. House, now house and shop. Early or mid 19th century. Solid, roughcast walls, stuccoed to front; hipped slate roofs with brick stacks. L-plan with No.33a comprising the rear wing, fronting Stafford Place.
Exterior: No.33, facing Fore Street, of three storeys, three-window front with 20th century shop front, segmental-arched 6/6-pane first-floor sashes and flat arches over similar second-floor sashes; plat band to parapet, with moulded cornice; mid 20th century two-light casements in roof dormers. No 33a of 2 two storeys. Two windows wide with large windowless area to left, slightly splayed back. One-window per storey in gable wall to left. Windows have flush framed, six-paned sashes, except to right of ground storey, where sashes are eight-paned. Door, to left of ground storey, is four-panelled, the two lower panels flush; old letterbox, three-paned fanlight. Interior not inspected. Other details: 33a added 10th April 2000.