Name:24 to 26 Fore Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 18th century house, now shop with accommodation over. Three storeys and attic, with 20th century ground floor shop front, and passageway to rear at right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Nos 24 and 26, Fore Street. Probably 18th century with 19th century pilasters. Three storey and attic, four windows, stucco front. Two sash dormers with glazing bars.First floor band. Architraves to sash windows, now with centre glazing bars only. Wood eaves cornice. Slates.

House, now shops with accommodation over. Probably early 18th century with many phases of alteration. Rendered with slate roof and end stacks with rendered shafts; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Exterior: three storeys and attics, four bay front, 20th century ground floor shop front with passageway through to rear at right. Platband at second-floor level. Four first and four second-floor windows are glazed with two-pane timber sashes with moulded architraves. Attic dormers glazed with three over three-pane sashes. The rear elevation, partly obscured by a 20th century single storey addition has an 'M' profile roof and retains boxed sash windows and raking attic dormers. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.