Name:1-3 Greenway's Almshouses, Gold Street, Tiverton , Tiverton

Summary

Commercial/industrial building, said to have been built as a glove workshop, the mid 19th century, of local stone rubble with brick dressings, most of upper storey weather boarded and arranged in sections.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WORKSHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 11/03/2015, Greenway's Almshouses, John Greenway Close, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357933.

English Heritage have amended the listing from 21b Gold Street to 1-3 Greenway's Almshouses.

Formerly an industrial building, circa 1850s, understood to have been built as a glove workshop. Now (2014), part of the Greenway’s Almshouses.

No 21b, Gold Street. Probably early 19th century, two storey long rectangular building, limewashed stone with weatherboarding at upper floor and wide multi-light windows. Said to have been built as glove workshop.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Commercial/industrial building, said to have been built as a glove workshop. Disused at time of survey. Built in the mid 19th century of local stone rubble with brick dressings and most of upper storey weather boarded and arranged in sections. Slate roof is gabled at ends. Stack on east wall with brick shaft and crowned chimney pot. Plan: situated to the south of Gold Street fronting a small court. Narrow rectangular building divided into three rooms on ground floor. Two right-hand rooms were originally heated from lateral stacks on east wall. Exterior: two storeys. Ten-bay west front. Stone rubble rises to eaves level to left. Ground floor openings have segmental brick arches. Three doorways, three with 19th century plank doors. Seven ground-floor windows, three of which are probably 16-pane casements in pegged frames (blocked at time of survey); others have been reglazed. Most retain their original frames. First floor has 20th century door in weatherboarded section as well as four windows, two with small panes. Right (south) end has one large ground-floor window with flat brick arch and one small pane window and a half-glazed door on first floor. Interior: ground floor only inspected. Brick segmental-headed fireplaces. Centre room has slender joists with scissor bracing. North end has weatherboarded gable and one first floor 20th century window. East elevation in similar style has three ground-floor windows, one possibly with original glazing. Five first floor windows, two with middle hung upper lights, one of which is a triple window. Tie beam roof construction.

Shown as 1 to 3 Gold Street on modern mapping.

English Heritage, 22/01/2015, 4-7, 8-9 and 10-12 John Greenway Close (Correspondence). SDV357846.

English Heritage have been asked to assess the three C19 almshouse block to the rear of Gold Street to assess whether the SOUTH block should be removed from the list. The opportunity has been taken to update the list descriptions for the other two listed buildings which form part of the Greenway's Almshouses complex.