Name:33-39 (odd) Gold Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of four shops with accommodation above, probably purpose built circa 1850s. Painted brick in Flemish bond style with red brick stacks and natural slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 33 to 39 (odd), Gold Street. Early 19th century, two storey (no 39, attic dormer), brick painted, five sash windows at first floor, some with glazing bars missing. Early 19th century shops with wood cases with pilasters.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

Terrace of four shops with accommodation above; probably purpose built circa 1850s. Painted brick in Flemish bond style with red brick stacks and natural slate roof. Cast-iron rain water goods.
Plan: ground floor extensively altered in 20th century. Nos 33 and 35 knocked into one, including removal of staircase. No.33 has projecting axial stack remaining. No.37 gutted for 20th century shop use. Between Nos 37 and 39 is a passageway leading to rear and `Cooks Court'. No.37 probably has flying freehold over passageway. Nos 37 and 35 share rear lateral stack.
Exterior: two storeys high plus basement and attic at No.37. Five-bay front. Good pilastered shop fronts with continuous fascia on right side of passageway making up originally three shops. Paired pilasters to central shop and projected moulded cornice. Plate-glass shop windows with moulded sills and timber/cast-iron moulded mullions canted into shop doors which have overlights. Central shop door maybe original; half glazed above middle rail; others are 20th century. Pilastered entrance with cornice and steps down to `Cooks Court' to left of centre of main range. Main doorway to No.37 is to left of property and has pilastered doorcase with deeply projecting cornice broken forward over pilasters. Panelled door is half-glazed and has overlight. Door cornice overlaps fascia of shop window to right with a continuous moulded cornice extending across second door to right with a pilaster to right side. Second door is 20th century, half-glazed, recessed with overlight. Four-light shop window plus one-light on return to second doorway. Two-light second shop window to left of main door. First floor has five sash windows, three of which are 16-pane hornless. Window over No.37, to right is four-pane horned; one over extreme right entrance to No.33 is a two-pane hornless sash which may be missing original glazing bars. Large dormer window over No.37 is casement with two leaves containing six panes. Interior not inspected. History: owner at No.33 reports a cobbled passageway which supposedly ran down to the River Lowman.