Name:Vermin trap 800 metres south-east of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199, Number 4 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 4. Good condition, walls only, south-west entrance of pound 293 metres south-south-west of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. Dated approximately 1700-1800.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 158, figure 49a, number 17 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Trowlesworthy Warren, vermin trap number 17 described as being in the south wall of the south pound, although grid reference SX57706425 given, does not interrupt the pound wall, but lies within it, one wall resting on a hut circle. The pound wall has been breached, and a small wall leading in from this opening to tempt vermin into the trap.

Vermin trap at SX57596419 within an enclosure. Includes two lengths of V-shaped rubble wall, together forming an X-shaped trap. The coursed boulder walls average 1.3 metres wide by 0.5 metres high, whilst the north-south arm is 7.8 metres long and the west-east arm is 8.7 metres long. The trapping area lies at the point of the walls. The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the enclosure wall. The stone from which the structure was constructed was presumably robbed from the enclosure wall and nearby stone hut circle which the northern arm abuts.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, pg 157, Map 51, Figure 51.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Vermin trap shown in Enclosure E.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, 27, 102.073, estimated 1987 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Well-preserved X-shaped funnel walls of vermin trap abutting southern sector of hut circle, Mon.70c. Constructed of coursed boulders.

Vermin trap is visible on the aerial photograph.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 2, number 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX57597 64201. Three strong walls leading into wall of hut circle. (Haynes' number 17, Cook's number 4).