Name:45 Gold Street, Tiverton

Summary

Good 18th century house, with possibly 17th century origins, now a restaurant. Two storeys and attic with five bay symmetrical front, and recessed bay to right with door and entrance to passage through to Sharland's Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Has been good 18th century house, brick, with front painted, two storey, five windows to street, with stucco rusticated quoins, and three storey three window hipped gable end, east, to River Loman. Keystones to flat arches of flush frame sash windows. Street front has ground floor at lower pavement level, two ground floor flush frame sash windows right and way through under, with extra entrance, to Sharland's Court. Central six-panel door, fielded, with wood case. Modern shop window. In important position next River Loman.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Centralised Offices at Phoenix Lane, Tiverton, 7; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336255.

House, now restaurant with accommodation above near to River Lowman. Mainly 18th century but some suspected 17th century build. Red brick natural slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: room either side of entrance and one room and stair cell deep. Staircase behind left-hand room. Rear lateral chimney stack and diagonal stack to right. Rear left single-storey wing at right angles to main range is built of early brick; possibly kitchen to original range. Two principal first floor rooms with closets off.
Exterior: front elevation brickwork painted. Two storeys high plus attic and five bay front. Half-hipped roof to right. Rusticated stucco quoins. Street front has ground floor at lower pavement level. Central entrance with pilastered doorcase and wide fascia. Eight-pane door with two panes at top being glazed. Early 20th century (post 1912) shop front to left of door with small pane shop window; niche cornice over top. To right are two eight-pane plus margin panes, hornless sash windows. Keystones in flat segmental headed arches above. First floor has four eight-pane plus margin pane hornless sash windows. Blocked out window over front door. Two raking dormer windows with two leaf casements, each leaf having two panes. Gold Street elevation has recessed bay to right holding a door to left and passageway entrance leading to Sharland's Court to right. Four-pane plus margin pane hornless sash window above in roundheaded brick arch with no keystone. This belongs to No.45 which has a flying freehold over passageway. Left return elevation facing the river is three storeys and three windows wide. Roof is hipped and gable ended. Two 18-pane 17th century hornless sash windows remain and single top window in gable is segmental headed arch with brick keystone and ends. This and four others are eight-pane plus margin panes, hornless sash windows.
Interior: rich in early 18th century features including two and six panel doors with fielded panels. Ground-floor left room has early 18th century plaster cornice and decorated plaster ceiling with oval. Original dogleg staircase remains including separate flight to attic. Turned balusters, flat-hand rail for main stair, with attic flight having splat balustrade. Plaster oval with central leaf motif over stairwell. Plaster cornice to first-floor left room which has original fluted chimney piece and new mantle shelf. Blocked doorway leading to No.43 at first-floor level. One original chimneypiece in attic includes an early 18th century cast-iron grate.