Name:44 and 46 Gold Street, Tiverton

Summary

Three storey mid 19th century building with later shop front to ground floor left, doorway to accommodation to right. Two window front symmetrical above the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 44 and 46, Gold Street. Early 19th century. Rendered. Slate roof with gable ends, and wide eaves. Three storeys. Two windows. Sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor small later shop front, to right pilastered doorcase with panelled reveals and panelled door. Grade II for group value.

Shop with accommodation over. Circa 1840. Mass wall construction, smooth rendered, left gable end slate-hung; slate roof, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack with rendered shaft; cast-iron rainwater goods. Front left shop, one room deep, doorway to accommodation to right. Exterior: three storeys. Two-window front, symmetrical above the ground floor. Deep eaves on shaped brackets. Plain timber doorcase with cornice and recessed 20th century front door. Shop front to left has plate glass window and flanking pilasters with sunk panels, cornice missing; 20th century half-glazed door to right. Sixteen-pane ground floor hornless sash between door and shop front. Grille to boarded basement opening below the sash window. Two first and two second floor hornless sixteen-pane sashes. Rear elevation (Stokes Lane) is blind with a rear lateral stack. Interior not inspected.