Name:The Island, Station Road, Tiverton

Summary

Regency style house circa 1810, two storeys and attic, with gabled wing to right of entrance which has a verandah with balcony over. French windows to verandah and balcony, and gabled timber oriel window to attic.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House next to river, 130 yards north-east of Loman Bridge, The Island. Probably early 19th century, two storey and attic, detached gabled stucco house. Gothic porch and doorway. Verandah with iron balustrade to balcony above, each with French casements. L-plan.

House, in use as offices at time of survey. Circa 1810. Rendered mass wall construction; slate roof, hipped and gabled; stacks not seen on survey. Regency style.
Plan: adjacent to the River Loman with access via an entrance lane to a factory. L-plan house, entered at the junction between the blocks.
Exterior: two storeys and attic; 1:1-window front. Pretty timber casements of an early 19th century design are high transomed with slender glazing bars and margin panes. The front elevation consists of the entrance front (to the left) and the gabled end of the projecting front wing to the right with very deep verges and scalloped bargeboards. Entrance is sheltered by the end of a verandah with balcony over that extends across the end and left return of the wing. Good doorcase to front door with openwork cast-iron columns and a Greek key moulding to the jambs and lintel which had a central carved or cast panel with flowers. The cast-iron columns also serve to support a small first-floor projection above and are the beginning of the verandah which has a plastered rib vault in the bay in front of the door, forming a porch. Two-leaf front door the upper panels glazed. One-light window to left of front door; two-light window to first floor. Verandah on cast-iron columns with moulded capitals, four-bays to the end of the wing and four bays to the return. Timber arches between the columns have pierced spandrels and keyblocks. The verandah has a plastered ceiling with moulded cornices and a cast-iron balustrade to the balcony above with intersecting pointed arched balusters. French window on the ground floor in a style to match the other windows. Similar two-light window onto balcony above has pretty timber tented porch on pierced timber brackets. Gabled timber oriel window on brackets to attic with bargeboards finished with ogees, window glazed with small panes with margin lights. The right return of the wing has two similar first-floor windows and a six-panel door. The left return of the entrance block has a probably later or reglazed rectangular bay window with high-transomed lights (no margin panes) and one similar ground and one first-floor window. Six-panel under curved corrugated iron hood on wrought-iron brackets. Interiore not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.