Name:School, St Paul's Square, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century school, designed to give the appearance of a terrace of four houses (including 1 St Paul's Square) on the St Paul's Square elevation. Five window front to Brewin Road has gable at right end with triple first floor window.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mission Room & Sunday School' shown.

School, no 1, St. Paul's Square. Mid 19th century, two storey, buff or pinkish brick, 10 windows at first floor with glazing bars. Four arched doorways with rusticated jambs and archivolts in patent stone.

School, circa 1860. On the north side, St Paul's Square, the school is either designed to give the appearance of a terrace of houses or has been expanded into a terrace of middle class houses. Architect unknown to date. According to Brayshay the school was built for Caroline Brewin, the daughter of John Heathcoat, as part of a group of consistently designed buildings, including St Paul's Street and centred on St Paul's Church, built on land donated by Heathcoat and funded from rentals from the houses.
Materials: yellow Flemish bond brick to the show elevations; stone rubble rear and end walls with brick dressings, south end wall roughcast; slate roofs; stacks with brick shafts and crowned chimney pots; cast-iron rainwater goods; cast-iron window sills, similar to those found on Heathcoat's industrial housing.
Style: Georgian.
Plan: the school is on a corner site between the south side of St Paul's Square and Brewin Road. The arrangement of windows suggests that there is a hall on the first floor at the east end.
Exterior: two storeys. Five-window front to Brewin Road, gabled to the front at the right end, with deep verges on brackets. The ground floor has three 16-pane hornless timber sashes and two roundheaded doorways which are domesticated in manner with rusticated quoins Greek key mouldings on the reveals and simple fanlights with spoke glazing bars. Four-panel front doors have the lower panels flush. Triple first-floor window in gable has a round-headed central sash with margin panes flanked by two four over four-pane sashes. The St Paul's Square elevation is ten bays arranged as the facades of four houses with the downpipes of the rainwater goods sunk in chases in the walls. Ten first-floor 16-pane timber hornless sashes. Four doorways, matching those on the east end, all with disused panelled doors. The rear elevation retains sash windows.
Interior: partially inspected. Original joinery survives. (Southern History: Brayshay M: 'Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon': 1991-: 82-104).

Watts, M., 2013, St Paul's Church Rooms, Tiverton, Devon: Historic Building Appraisal, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351479.

Although not actually part of John Heathcoat's workers' housing, St Paul's Church Rooms were designed and built to form an integral part of the planned townscape of West Exe. The building is of good quality and, as noted by Brayshay (1991, 93), of slightly higher status in its appearance and detailing than the lace factory workers' housing elsewhere in the neighbourhood. It is a remarkably unspoilt example of mid-19th century middle class community architecture. It has been maintained in good condition and retains much original detailing and joinery, that in the service wing at the rear being of lesser quality.