Name:4 Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century red brick mid terrace house, two storeys plus basement. First floor sash has stepped stone voussoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 4, Newport Street. Early 19th century. Red brick. Slate roof. Two storeys. One window. First floor sash without glazing bars, painted stone voussoirs. Ground floor sash with margin lights, door to left with rectangular fanlight, wooden cornice over door and window.

Mid-terrace house circa 1830. Red brick laid in Flemish bond with stone footings. Asbestos slate roof with cast-iron rain water goods. Double-depth, one-room wide.
Exterior: two storeys plus basement/cellar. Twentieth century door to left with six fielded panels and rectilinear overlight with glazing bars. Window to right is tripartite horned sash. Cornice at first-floor level. Four-pane horned sash at first-floor level with stepped voussoir. Cast-iron pavement grille for basement light. Interior not inspected.