Name:8 Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century house, three storeys, attic and basement. Ground and first-floor windows have stepped voussoirs and flat arches, second-floor windows have keyblocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 8, Newport Street. Circa 1840, three storey, two sash windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars. Rendered lined and painted. Stepped voussoirs to first floor window flat arches. Lozenged fanlight and enriched consoles to doorcase. Ground floor sash windows without glazing bars.

House. Circa 1850s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out. Right return red brick; left return slate-hung; right end stack with brick shaft and platband. Cast-iron rain water goods.
Plan: rearrangement at ground-floor level to accommodate shop extension with No.8. Stair behind entrance to left of house leads to first floor where double-depth rooms are heated by end stack to right. Left return may provide evidence of previous adjoining property, now no longer standing.
Exterior: three storeys plus basement and attic. Two window front. Pilastered doorcase with cornice supported by enriched consoles. Panelled reveals to doorcase. Geometric overlight above four-panel door. Two-pane hornless sash window to right. Left-hand bay has 12-pane hornless sashes; 16-pane to right-hand bay. First-floor windows have stepped voussoirs and flat arches; second-floor windows have keyblocks. Cast-iron grille to basement half light. Left return has two 12-pane hornless sashes at second floor and one three over six-pane hornless sash in gable. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.