Name:10 Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Mid 19th century shop with accommodation over, on corner of Newport and Castle Street. Shop entrance on corner flanked by three-light plate glass windows, door to accommodation to to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 10, Newport Street. Probably circa 1840, two storey, rendered, lined and painted. One first floor sash window with glazing bars, and two on return in Castle Street. Shop on rounded angle with pilasters to wood case and entrance on corner.

Shop with accommodation over. 1840s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out, slate roof hipped over curved corner, stack with brick shaft. On corner site between Castle Street and Newport Street with rounded corner. Shop has been partly knocked into No.8 Newport Street.
Exterior: two storeys and basement. Asymmetrical three-window front. Shop window on corner has glazed door with low panel, flanked by three-light plate glass windows with moulded mullions and pilasters incised with Greek key ornament. The shop front has an overall fascia and cornice. Half-glazed door to accommodation to right with one 16-pane sash window. Three 16-pane first-floor sash windows. Interior not inspected.