Name:12 Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century two storey building on corner site, with entrance on Newport Street. Asymmetrical two window front with central Tudor arch headed doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 12, Newport Street. Probably early to mid 19th century, two storey two windows, stucco, lined and painted. Central plain entrance, display window, left, with sash window above, window at each floor, with glazing bars, right. Two casement windows, with glazing bars to Castle Street.

Shop with accommodation above. Circa 1820s. Mass wall construction. Stucco, with some traces of blocking out on Newport Street side. Castle Street elevation painted brick. Roof of natural slate, hipped with lead rolls to corner of Newport Street and Castle Street. Cast-iron rain water goods. Chimney stacks have brick shafts and corbelled cornices. Chimney pots have crowned tops.
Plan: positioned on a corner site with a canted corner. L-plan with two rooms to Newport Street and original stair probably being adjacent to stack in right-hand room. One-room plan wing to Castle Street heated by corner fireplace which formerly served left-hand room to Newport Street. Entrance is from Newport Street into heated room. Present property now extends into No.14 Newport Street which is excluded from this listing.
Exterior: two storeys with asymmetrical two-window front to Newport Street with Tudor arch headed doorway in centre which is occupied by a recessed plank door. To left is a two-light, plate glass shop window with moulded mullion. To right is a 16-pane hornless sash window. First floor left window is late 19th/early 20th century four-pane horned sash. Nineteenth century two-light casement window with eight panes per light to right. Modern shop canopy. Castle Street elevation has lower roof line to left and internal front stack. Each floor has a two-light 19th century casement window with glazing bars. Blocked opening to ground floor left.
Interior: only the ground floor was inspected. Exposed crossbeam of slender scantling with slender sawn joists. Fireplaces have segmental brick arches. Fireplace in right-hand room has large centrally positioned commercial bread over with its iron door still intact. New staircase in main room.
History: according to owner the premises are reputed to have been a bakery at one time.