Name:Clare House, Newport Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 19th century house built on the site of Clare Parsonage. Two storeys, asymmetrical three bay front with portico on timber columns. and single storey pavilion block to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1816 AD to 1816 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1972, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV52494.

Clare House, including front wall to street, Newport Street. Built 1816 on site of Clare Parsonage. Fine square two storey stucco house with low-pitched slate roof and central lantern. Wide eaves soffit. Two-light casements, first floor shutters. Entrance front has one large bowed ground floor window, doric loggia, fanlight, and lamp over doorway. Garden front is two storey, three window with verandah on square trellis supports. Stone wall, north, eight to ten feet high, pedestrian arched entrances with grilles, and square piers to vehicle openings.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 9 (Un-published). SDV346055.

House, now surgery. Believed to be 1816, built on the site of Clare parsonage, with early 20th century alterations. Rendered mass wall construction; slate roof with lead rolls, hipped at ends; stack on front wall with rendered shaft and four old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods.
Plan: deep plan, two rooms wide with central entrance into passage and stair cell off right of passage.
Exterior: two storeys plus single storey pavilion block set forward to right with hipped slate roof. Deep eaves. Asymmetrical three-bay front with pilastered timber doorcase with roses carved at the upper corners and a three-pane overlight. Portico with timber columns and a moulded cornice with lead covering. Half-glazed two-leaf door with Edwardian stained glass window to right, high transomed with a pair of opening casements with fixed sidelights, all with margin panes. Three first-floor windows with louvred shutters. Windows glazed with two-pane casements with margin panes, said to have evidence of conversion from sashes. Pavilion has one 12-pane sash and a deep timber cornice. The garden elevation has three first floor casements matching those on the front and two three-light ground-floor windows with margin panes and a blind recess in the centre with a 20th century window alongside. Elevation to Newport Street has one two-light casement to the stair. Rear right block has sash windows and a brick end wall and may be an early 20th century addition.
Interior: features of interest include moulded doorcases carved with lion's heads. The hallway has a plaster cornice, also decorated with lion's heads; some 19th century chimney-pieces survive. Edwardian stair with turned balusters.
Subsidiary Features: tall rubble garden wall with piers is included in the listing. This extends along Newport Street and has two round-headed archways to left and right and ramps up to a carriage entrance at the far right.