Name:Villa Franca, Park Street, Tiverton

Summary

Eighteenth century two storey house, three window garden front with bay windows, verandah and later conservatory. Originally the house of Martin Dunsford, Tiverton historian.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Villa Franca' shown.

Villa Franca, Park Street, 18th century with alterations and additions. Originally the house of Martin Dunsford, Tiverton historian. Two storey, three window garden front. Sash windows with glazing bars. Splayed bays to ground floor verandah. North portion, three storey, with flush frame sash windows with glazing bars, and with steep roof.

Detached house, formerly the home of Martin Dunsford, Tiverton historian of the late 18th century. Eighteenth century with later alterations. Rendered mass wall construction with hipped slate roof.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical three-bay front with six-panel front door flanked by canted bay windows glazed with small panes; right-hand bay enclosed in later conservatory. The old list description refers to a three-storey north block with flush frame sash windows with glazing bars and a steep roof. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey but may retain features of interest.