Name:2 Park Street, Tiverton

Summary

Two storey building with basement. Pilastered shop front with fascia, shop door to left and passageway to right. Listed with 22 and24 Silver Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHOP (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

No 2 Park Street. Probably circa 1840, two storey, stone. Together with return face, east, of No 24 Silver Street, two sash windows at first floor, with glazing bars. Ground floor piers with wood Doric pilasters.

Park Street, Tiverton (West side) No.2 (amended listing includes 22 and 24 Silver Street). Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; natural slate roofs and brick chimneystacks with platbands.
Plan: No.2 Park Street has entrance on left side leading straight into the shop with back room behind. Side passage to the right with door in left side of passage leading to stair to first floor.
Exterior: two storeys high plus basement. Pilastered shop front with fascia and glazed shop door with a low panel and deep overlight to the left and a two-light plate glass window with mullion. Twelve-pane hornless sash window with blind recess to the right over the passageway. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.