Name:Trinity Hill Road

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

The new route appears to have been started by the time of the tithe map (tm).

Des=worksheet(weddell)/(8/2/1985)axminster by-pass.

Des=os 3" surveyors drawing/(1806-1807)in wcsl.

Des=tm + ta/(1838).

Vis=31/1/1985 + 1/2/1985 (weddell). The course of the road appears to have changed by the look of the arrangements of the field banks. The easterly course, followed by parish boundary with uplyme, appears to be a private drive now with the road taking a more westerly course. The fact that it is followed by the boundary suggests that this alignment may be of some antiquity. The early os surveyors drawings confirm that the easterly route was in use in the early 19th century (os).

The course of part of Trinity Hill Road, and the course of the parish boundary that follows it, has changed. From Burrowshot Cross on the A35 (grid reference SY 3156 9645) the present road and boundary follow a straight line to southwest (alongside the survey area), then south-southwest. This route had been started at the time of the Tithe Map (1838), although is still partly shown as a trackway in 1891 (Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map). The earlier road, which lay to east, is now a private drive. This early road followed the line of the former parish boundary, and as such may be of some antiquity. The road and parish boundary which bound the east side of the survey area are therefore of relatively recent date. Part of the old parish boundary bound the south side of the survey area (site 360).

Trinity Hill Road.

Trinity Hill Road marked.