Name:Tin openwork at Red Lake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Earthworks of medieval or later tin pits, an opencast working and a leat recorded on the right bank of Red Lake, 500 metres southwest of the china clay works. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded the pits as measuring up to 8 metres in diameter. The opencast measured 27 metres by 10 metres with a maximum depth of 2.5 metres. These features were supplied with water by a leat visible as a channel 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6566, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234496.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2366 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Openwork visible with extensive spoilheaps, forming the upper end of openworks.

(09/12/1994) Centred SX 64066661. A small area of tin mining activity on the moderate south facing slope above the right bank of Red Lake, 500m SW of the China clay works. An area of 0.15 hectares is marked by several large, up to 8.0 metres in diameter, tin pits and an opencast working measuring 27m northeast to southwest by 10m and a maximum of 2.5m deep. These features were formerly supplied with water by a leat now visible as a silted channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep. It started at SX 64136673 on a nearby stream and fed the upslope, N, side of the workings. There is no trace of an associated reservoir but three channels taking the spent or surplus water away from the site feed into Red Lake.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A narrow gully 90 metres long by 6 metres wide and 1 metre deep and an alignment of shallow tin prospecting pits attached to the northern flank of the Redlake streamworks.