Name:Tinworking remains north of Stoney Girt

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval or later tinworks situated on the upper slopes above the right bank of the River Avon, north of Stoney Girt. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1996 and comprise two clusters of small pits linked by a leat. The pits follow a broad east to west line suggesting the presence of an underlying lode, and have diameters of between 4 metres and 6 metres with a maximum depth of 0.7 metres. The leat measures 5 metres wide and 1 meep, and runs between the two areas. It probably assisted in the drainage of the upper, west workings.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6666/4.

Linear openwork visible less than 0.2 hectares in area.

(31/01/1996) Centred SX 6535366495. Two clusters of small tin pits centred at SX 65166642 and SX 65496651 linked by a dry and silted water channel lie on the upper slopes above the right bank of the River Avon N of Stoney Girt. The pits follow a broad E to W line suggesting the presence of an underlying lode. They are small with diameters between 4.0 and 6.0 and a maximum depth of 0.7m. The water channel runs between the two areas and probably assisted the drainage of the upper, W, workings. Though now disturbed and overgrown it measures, on average, 5.0m wide and 1.0m deep.