Name:Tin working remains at Eastern White Barrow

Summary

The extensive surface remains of Post Medieval mining in the form of small bell pits and upcast spoil were seen centred at SX 6625 6522 on Brent Moor. This mining activity is visible on aerial photographs crossing from west to east across the hill from SX 6563 6542 to SX 6662 6522 following a rich mineral seam, with clusters bell pits marking areas of more intense mining activity at points. The mining activity passes close to the prominent Bronze Age cairn known as Eastern White Barrow, situated on the highest point on Brent Moor. Bell pits and a linear open surface quarry are located close to the northern and western flanks of the barrow. These features can be seen on aerial photographs taken in March 2007 by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BELL PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4273 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Linear openworks frequently interspersed with trial pits seen running from SX66216521 to SX66586520, to SX66226505 and to SX65756521.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 26/04/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The extensive surface remains of Post Medieval mining in the form of small bell pits and upcast spoil were seen centred at SX 6625 6522 on Brent Moor. This mining activity is visible on aerial photographs crossing from west to east across the hill from SX 6563 6542 to SX 6662 6522 following a rich mineral seam, with clusters bell pits marking areas of more intense mining activity at points. The mining activity passes close to the prominent Bronze Age cairn known as Eastern White Barrow, situated on the highest point on Brent Moor. Bell pits and a linear open surface quarry are located close to the northern and western flanks of the barrow. These features can be seen on aerial photographs taken in March 2007 by English Heritage as part of the Reconnaissance Recording programme (Oblique aerial photograph reference number, NMR SX6665/25 NMR 24580/01 21-MAR-2007).