Name:Hut Circle within Enclosure (B) to the south-west of Shadyback Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Hut Circle with small annex to the north within Shadyback Prehistoric Enclosure (B) (Butler) within Trowlesworthy Warren

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX56SE21, D (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV146590.

Visited 01/06/1950 (SX 5664 6494). Hut circle D, one of a group of eight. Diameter 8.0 metres. Double walled type, wall is 2.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. No visible entrance.

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

Hut circle, one of a group of eight. Remains only.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 140612. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995 Hut circle SX56646494 within agglomerated enclosure. These buildings survive as banks of earth + stone surrounding a circular internal area. The hut survives as a 1.9 metre wide and 0.8 metre high double orthostat and rubble bank wall surrounding a 7.2 metres diam internal area. A gap in the west wall may represent a doorway. The relationship of this hut to the enclosure wall is unclear although it appears most likely that the wall abuts the hut which is therefore earlier. Attached to the north side of the hut is a small annex which measures 7 metres by 3 metres and is defined by a 1.6 metre wide and 0.4 metre high rubble bank. A group of earthworks lying immediately to the south of this hut may represent an earlier enclosure associated with this hut.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159-160, Map 51, Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle on the south-east side of Shadyback Prehistoric Enclosure (B) with an annex shown to the north-east.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 65, 102 174 c (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Hut circle at SX56646495 is a large well-preserved sub-circular structure. The south-east sector seems to have been utilised and refurbished by the later enclosure and contains the the largest inner and outer orthostats and greatest number of stones. The north and west sectors are less sunstantial and comprise some tall and widely spaced orthostats. A 0.8 metres gap in the western sector may indicate the entrance. An arc of wall curves from the western sector at a distance of 2.5 metres. The hut is 7.5 metres diameter with a bank of 0.3 metres high and boulders of 0.9 metres high.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360209.

Hut circle with annex to the north shown on Lidar data.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439169, SX56SE21 + 22 (Website). SDV362732.

Hut circle at SX56646494 is built onto the enclosure wall, and has a west facing entrance and an attached yard of 7.0 metres. by 3.5 metres.