Name:Streamworking on the Western Walla Brook

Summary

A continuous band of Medieval or later streamworks situated on both banks of the Wellabrook stretching from its headmire to its confluence with the River Avon. An archaeological field survey in 1996 recorded that the worked area was characterised by beamworks, linear spoil heaps and silted water channels. Some of the earthwork, certainly on the lower reaches of the stream, appeared to have been reworked resulting in an amorphous jumble of waste heaps. The workings on the upper reaches are bounded by massive tinner's cliffs and seem to have largely escaped major reworking. No contemporary structures associated with these workings were recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKFASTLEIGH

• BEAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6666/4,5,9 (20/5/1977).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/4272(10/12/1946).

SX 6646 6636 Linear openwork visible .
Linear openwork on Huntingdon Warren, extending SX 6658 6658 to SX 6649 6661.
Openwork with trial pits and spoilheaps extends SX 6646 6698 to SX 6545 6693.
Total extent of streamwork is SX 6650 6855 to SX 6650 6618. There are extensive openworks and spoilheaps on both banks. There are two associated leats, and the streamwork runs across a field system on Huntingdon Warren.

(31/01/1996) SX66436851 to SX66486618. A continuous band of tin streamworking remains lie on both banks of the Wellabrook stretching from its headmire at SX 66436851 to its confluence with the River Avon at SX 66486618. The worked area is characterised by linear spoil heaps and silted water channels but the remains, certainly on the lower reaches of the stream, appear to have been reworked resulting in an amorphous jumble of waste heaps. The workings on the upper reaches are bounded by massive tinner's cliffs and seem to have largely escaped major reworking. There are no contemporary structures associated with these workings.
This feature is part of (Monument HOB UID 1063693)
A site report and 1:2500 scale are survey are deposited in the archive.