Name:Tinworking remains on the southeast flank of Ryder's Hill

Summary

Remains of medieval or later tin works situated on the southeast flank of Ryder's Hill. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1996, covered an area of approximately 12 hectares and comprise a massive T-shaped openwork and several smaller linear examples linked by silted water channels. Tin pits and shafts are concentrated on the upper, north and west, sides of the workings. Also present is a small, poorly-preserved reservoir.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6667/2.

SX 6620 6790 Openwork with spoilheaps seen running down to streamwork at SX 66456770.
SX 6623 6823 Complex of openworks seen running to SX 66436786.

(31/01/1996) Centred at SX 663679. Approximately 12 ha of tinworking remains lie on the SE flank of Ryder's Hill above the right bank of the Wellabrook. The remains consist of a massive T-shaped openwork and several smaller linear examples linked by silted water channels. Tin pits and shafts are concentrated on the upper, N and W, sides of the workings while a small poorly-preserved reservoir is situated at SX 66046802, in the extreme NW corner of the area.
The intensity of the workings, some of which approach 10m in depth, has destroyed most of the relationships that formerly existed between the majority of the features rendering the formation of a chronology impossible