Name:Linear openworks north of Gibby Combe, Holne

Summary

Linear openworks with associated leats visible on aerial photographs; part of larger area of tinworking remains (MDV128878) on the eastern flank of Holne Lee and two Barrows Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 454-486 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

SX 68556971 Linear openwork with associated leats visible on NMR photograph.
SX 68236934 Linear openwork in 'T'-formation visible on NMR photograph. Adjoins and enters a field system which lies mostly on its west edge. Area 0.7 hectares.

[MPP 152626] (25/05/1999) At SX 6850 6971 an openwork 1000m north of Gibby Combe. A 650m long openwork with one small branch leading north-east and another much larger one leading from the southern end in a north-westerly direction. The openwork is rock cut in places and is up to 7m deep and 15m across. Some spoil lies on the northern side of the main gully. Animal burrowing in places. Bracken, grass and gorse. This openwork is served by a series of leats from at least two reservoirs.
[MPP 152627-152628] (25/05/1999) At SX 6843 6947 an openwork 800m NNW of Gibby Combe. A substantial openwork measuring about 6m deep and 20m wide. Historic field system in this area respects the openwork. Several large animal burrows.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1:2500 plan (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

Approximately 30 hectares of tinworking remains on the eastern flank of Holne Lee and two Barrows Hill. The remains are visible as linear openworks and cluster of prospecting pits.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX6869, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152907.