Name:Openwork on east side of Lambs Down

Summary

Length of openwork circa 385 metres long. Openworks were a method of exploiting tin lodes by which both tin and overburden were removed. Many of these workings are documented in the 16th and 17th centuries, their main period of operation and are often referred to as beamworks. The field remains comprise massive cuttings, with sloping sides up to 12 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• OPEN CUT (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4270 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.