Name:Vermin Trap at Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Vermin trap against an historic field boundary north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Cook, R. M. L., 1964, Old vermin traps on south-west Dartmoor, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV230549.

Trowlesworthy Warren. Site 6. Wall type 111a. Fair condition, walls only. Between enclosures 293 metres north-west by west of Warren House

Vermin Trap Number 27. Trap set against wall; well turfed, but large and easily seen.

Not recorded on aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140601. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. Vermin trap situated against an historic field boundary. Includes two lengths of double faced drystone walling forming a V-shaped trap pointing towards a field boundary the position of the trap suggests that it was designed to capture vermin using the field boundary for access to the warren. The trapping area no longer survives above the ground surface, but would have originally been sited at the point where the two lengths of walling converge. The west-south-west arm measures 5.5 metres long by 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high, whilst the north-north-west arm is 6 metres long by 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 74, 102 258 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Vermin trap at SX56496494 with V-shaped funnel walls set against the west face of a wall. Composed of a turf and stone bank in which a few facing stones area set. The north arm is 7.5 metre long and the south arm is 6 metres long. The walls are 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres high

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 2, No. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 56500 64934. Good strong wall easily seen. No sign of trap (very close to No. 58).

Feature visible on aerial photograph.