Name:Streamworks along the River Mardle at Chalk Ford, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Streamworks along the River Mardle between Brimble Ford and the confluence with Snowdon Brook including an extensive area at Chalk Ford

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthworks and walling of Bronze Age enclosures, hut circles and reaves and later streamworking to the south of Snowdon Brook

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 405 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Streamwork visible on aerial photographs along both banks of River Mardle to SX68506805 with a gap at SX68256825. Extensive linear spoilheaps on south bank around SX683681.

Visible on the lidar data. Also extends along Snowdon Brook.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon, Appendix, Figure 2 & 3 (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

Tinworks along the lower moorland section of the River Mardle. Between Brimble Ford and the confluence with Snowdon Brook only three minor patches of very overgrown tinworks survive, comprising narrow strips of land on either side of the river containing exposed stony mounds. Southeast of the Snowdon Brook, is the Chalk Ford streamwork a larger area of remains extending for 4.3 hectares across both sides of the River. The limit of the tinwork’s main working area is well defined by a scarp of between 2 metres and 5 metres deep running around most of the perimeter. The interior working area contains the usual evidence of low, turf-covered linear spoil heaps and silted channels. This tinwork has not been dated but where available, documentation for tinworks elsewhere on Dartmoor would suggest a likely operational date between the 12th and 17th centuries.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.

Area of the streamworks accurately mapped during the 2019 earthwork survey of the Mardle catchment area.